Home Inmigracion Divorce affects your immigration status

Divorce affects your immigration status

Commentary by Tere Siqueira
Going through a divorce is complicated. But the process can be even worse when your immigration status is involved.
In some cases, a divorce or separation can affect the legality of your status. That’s why it’s important to be aware of the many complications that can arise.
Some of the important ways your status might be affected include the following:
*Visa petition: Divorcing from a U.S. citizen spouse or permanent resident who has recently filed a visa petition (USCIS Form U-130) for you will stop your immigration process The U.S. Customs and Immigration Services will consider your application out-of-status upon the dissolution of the marriage.
*Conditional residence: This is a two-year green card given to an immigrant whose marriage was less than two years old at the date of approval. However, if your marriage lasts more than two years, you’ll receive permanent status without any condition. If the marriage doesn’t last two years, you must file Form-I75 on your own, provide evidence the marriage was real and get a waiver on filing joint paperwork.
*Permanent residence: Once you receive permanent residence status, the USCIS has no reason to revisit your application, even when divorce is involved.
*Naturalized U.S. citizen: When you apply for citizenship, the USCIS will review your immigration history. Divorce might be considered an indicator of a fraudulent marriage; therefore, you’ll need to provide proof that the marriage was real. If you can’t prove it, the USCIS might deny your request for citizenship, resulting in deportation.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

¿Cómo puede el divorcio afectar su estatus migratorio?

Pasar por un divorcio es complicado. Pero el proceso puede ser aún peor cuando su estatus migratorio está involucrado.
En algunos casos, un divorcio o separación puede afectar la legalidad de su estatus. Es por eso que es importante conocer las muchas complicaciones que pueden surgir.
Algunas de las maneras en que su estatus puede verse afectado incluyen las siguientes:
* Solicitud de visa: El divorcio de un cónyuge ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente que ha presentado recientemente una solicitud de visa (Formulario U-130 de USCIS) le impedirá continuar con su proceso migratorio. Los Servicios de Inmigración y Aduanas de los Estados Unidos considerarán su solicitud fuera de estatus con la disolución del matrimonio.
* Residencia condicional: Esta es una green card (permiso de residencia) de dos años otorgada a un inmigrante cuyo matrimonio tenía menos de dos años a la fecha de aprobación. Sin embargo, si su matrimonio dura más de dos años, recibirá un estado permanente sin ninguna condición. Si el matrimonio no dura dos años, deberá presentar el Formulario I-75 por su cuenta, proporcionar evidencia de que el matrimonio fue real y obtener una exención en la presentación de documentos conjuntos.
* Residencia permanente: Una vez que reciba el estado de residencia permanente, el USCIS no tiene motivos para volver a visitar su solicitud, incluso cuando se trate de un divorcio.
* Ciudadano nacionalizado de los EE. UU .: Cuando solicite la ciudadanía, el USCIS revisará su historial de inmigración. El divorcio puede considerarse un indicador de un matrimonio fraudulento; por lo tanto, deberá proporcionar una prueba de que el matrimonio fue real. Si no puede probarlo, el USCIS podría denegar su solicitud de ciudadanía, lo que resultaría en la deportación.




Check Also

Hablando con la abogada Jessica Piedra: Does the Public Charge rule affect me?

By now, you have heard the news about Trump’s changes to the “Public Charge” rule. …

Subscribe to Dos Mundos Today! Dismiss

jQuery('#pum-123') .on('pumBeforeOpen', function () { var $video = jQuery('video', jQuery(this)); $video[0].play(); })